Crawl Space Repair and Waterproofing in Fort Wayne, IN

Nobody goes into the crawl space until something upstairs changes: a floor that bounces, hardwood that cups, a smell that will not air out. By then the cause has usually been at work for years, and it is almost always moisture coming off bare ground.

Typical range: $3,500 to $9,000 for full encapsulation, $1,200 to $3,000 for a ground vapor barrier alone. Support posts are priced each.

Work
Encapsulation, drainage, floor support
Liner
Heavy polyethylene, sealed seams
Humidity
Dehumidifier with a drain
Warranty
Terms in the written proposal

No. 01

What are the signs of a crawl space problem?

Signs of a crawl space problem include floors that bounce or slope, a musty smell in the house, cupped hardwood, high indoor humidity in summer, sweating ducts, insulation hanging from the joists, and standing water or mud under the house. Most trace back to moisture rising from bare soil or entering through open vents.

Bare clay under a house gives off water vapor all year. In summer the outdoor air is wetter still, and when it drifts in through foundation vents it meets joists and ducts cooled by the air conditioning and condenses on them. Venting was meant to dry a crawl space. In a humid Indiana summer it often does the opposite.

Wood that stays damp long enough grows mold on the surface, and wetter than that, it rots. A moisture meter pushed into a joist settles the question in seconds. Readings in the low teens are dry framing. Readings that sit near or above 20 percent for long stretches are where decay starts, and that is the number an inspection writes down for each area checked.

  • Upstairs. Soft spots near exterior walls, gaps under baseboards, doors that have gone out of square, cupped floorboards.
  • At the vents. Rusted screens, damp insulation, water marks on the block.
  • Underneath. Puddles, white mineral lines on the walls, wood posts sitting on bare soil, fallen fiberglass, dripping ducts.

No. 02

What is crawl space encapsulation?

Crawl space encapsulation seals the ground and walls with a heavy polyethylene liner, closes the vents, insulates the walls and controls humidity with a dehumidifier. Seams are overlapped and taped, and the liner is fastened to the walls. It turns a damp, vented crawl space into a dry, closed one.
  1. Clear it out. Debris, old plastic and wet insulation come out. Wood scraps on the ground are removed, since they feed mold and termites.
  2. Deal with liquid water first. If water stands after rain, a drain trench along the inside of the wall and a sump pit go in before any liner. This is the part properly called crawl space waterproofing.
  3. Lay the liner. Polyethylene of 12 to 20 mil over the whole floor, run up the walls and around each pier, seams overlapped and taped.
  4. Fasten and seal. The top edge is fixed to the wall. A strip of bare foundation is commonly left at the top so termite tunnels can still be seen.
  5. Close the vents and insulate. Vents are sealed, and rigid foam goes on the walls and at the rim where the framing meets the foundation.
  6. Control the air. A crawl space dehumidifier is set with its drain run to the sump or outside.

One caution. A furnace or water heater that sits in the crawl space and draws its combustion air from it needs that air supply looked at before the space is sealed.

No. 03

Is crawl space encapsulation better than a vapor barrier alone?

A plain ground vapor barrier costs far less and stops most of the moisture rising from the soil, which is enough for many dry crawl spaces. Full encapsulation also seals the walls and vents and adds a dehumidifier. It earns the extra cost when wood is damp, ducts sweat or the house smells musty.

Start with the cheaper answer if the wood readings are good. A sound ground cover, downspouts extended and the grade corrected outside will dry out a lot of crawl spaces. Encapsulation is for the ones that stay damp after that.

Comparison: ground vapor barrier vs. full encapsulation vs. vented crawl space left as is
FactorGround vapor barrierFull encapsulationVented, left as is
Stops soil moistureMostlyYesNo
Stops humid summer airNo, vents stay openYes, vents sealedNo
Controls humidityNoYes, with a dehumidifierNo
Running costNoneElectricity for the dehumidifier, yearly filterNone
Relative costLowestHighestNothing now
Best forDry crawl spaces with sound woodDamp wood, sweating ducts, musty airRarely the right choice on clay

No. 04

How are sagging floors over a crawl space repaired?

Sagging floors over a crawl space are repaired by adding support under the main beam: adjustable steel posts set on new concrete footings and tightened in small steps. Rotted joists are sistered with new lumber, and a damaged beam is replaced. The moisture that caused the damage is fixed in the same job.

Floors sag for a short list of reasons. Supports were spaced too far apart when the house was built. Posts are wood blocks or stacked brick sitting on dirt, and they have sunk or rotted at the bottom. Or the beam itself has softened from years of damp.

The repair is slow on purpose. A floor that took decades to sag an inch cannot be pushed back in an afternoon without cracking plaster, popping tile and binding doors. Posts are snugged up, the house is left to adjust, and they are turned again on a later visit. Sometimes the right target is "stiff and stable" and not "perfectly level," and you should be told which one is realistic for your house.

Each post needs something to stand on. A steel post on a patio block on soft clay will be loose again in two years. A proper footing is dug and poured, sized to the load.

If the outside walls of the crawl space are cracked or leaning, that is structural work covered under foundation crack and wall repair in Fort Wayne.

No. 05

How much does crawl space repair cost in Fort Wayne, IN?

Crawl space encapsulation in Fort Wayne typically costs $3,500 to $9,000, depending on the square footage and how much cleanup is needed. A ground vapor barrier alone runs about $1,200 to $3,000. Adjustable steel support posts cost $250 to $500 each, and a crawl space drain with a sump pump adds $2,000 to $4,500.

Headroom changes the price more than people expect. A crawl space you can sit up in goes quickly. One with a foot and a half of clearance means every roll of liner and every bucket of concrete is dragged in lying down. Pump details are on the sump pump installation page, wet basements are under basement waterproofing, and everything else is on the Fort Wayne foundation repair home page.

Typical crawl space repair prices in Fort Wayne
WorkTypical rangeWhat it covers
Ground vapor barrier$1,200 – $3,000Cleanup, polyethylene over the soil, seams taped
Full encapsulation$3,500 – $9,000Liner on floor and walls, sealed vents, wall insulation
Crawl space dehumidifier$1,200 – $2,200Unit, drain line, electrical connection by others if needed
Drain and sump pump$2,000 – $4,500Perimeter trench, pipe, stone, pit, pump, discharge
Adjustable steel support post$250 – $500 eachPost and a new concrete footing
Joist sistering or beam repairPriced by the jobDepends on length, access and what is in the way

Typical ranges, not a quote. Your price comes in a written proposal after the free inspection, with warranty terms stated in it.

What else do Fort Wayne homeowners ask about crawl space repair?

Is crawl space waterproofing the same as encapsulation?

Not quite. Crawl space waterproofing deals with liquid water: a drain along the wall and a sump pump. Encapsulation deals with water vapor: a sealed liner and a dehumidifier. A crawl space that floods needs the first before the second.

Should crawl space vents be open or closed?

In an encapsulated crawl space they are sealed for good. In a vented one with only a ground cover, they stay open. The combination to avoid is closing the vents over bare soil with no liner and no dehumidifier, which traps the moisture.

Does an encapsulated crawl space need a dehumidifier?

In this climate, usually yes. The liner stops moisture from the ground, but some still arrives through the framing and the walls. A dehumidifier holds the space around 50 to 55 percent. Some houses condition the space with a small supply of house air instead.

What about mold on the joists?

Surface mold on framing is common in damp crawl spaces and stops growing once the wood dries. It can be cleaned or treated, but drying the space is the actual fix. Wood that is soft when probed with a screwdriver is rot and gets replaced or sistered.

Seeing a crack, a leak or a sloping floor?

(260) 205-8668

Tell us what you are seeing and which town the house is in. A free foundation inspection comes first, then a written proposal that names the cause, the repair, the price and the warranty terms. Prefer not to talk? Text photos of the crack or the wet spot.

Call Now Text Photos